South Strip · West side · mile 3.3

New York-New York

Manhattan in miniature: a skyline façade, a roller coaster around it and the Brooklyn Bridge on the sidewalk, on the busy Tropicana corner.

Fun, busy, mid-priced. Best for: Families and value.
New York-New York, Las Vegas

Photo: Bernard Spragg, CC0, via Flickr

New York-New York opened in 1997 with a skyline of mini skyscrapers, a 150-foot Statue of Liberty and a roller coaster looping around the outside. It is on the busy Tropicana Avenue corner, with T-Mobile Arena close behind.

The story

New York-New York opened in 1997 with a skyline of mini skyscrapers, a Statue of Liberty and a Brooklyn Bridge walkway. A roller coaster runs around the towers.

A few hours at New York-New York

  1. Ride the coaster at night for the Strip lights.
  2. Walk the Brooklyn Bridge in front of the hotel.

Stay here if

You want a fun, central-south base at a moderate price.

Skip it if

You want quiet or luxury.

Free here

  • The façade and Statue of Liberty for photos
  • Hershey’s Chocolate World next door

Worth paying for

  • The Big Apple Coaster
  • Shows

Pool: Outdoor pool.

Getting around: Footbridges to MGM Grand and Excalibur; a short walk to T-Mobile Arena.

Things to do here

Paid · New York-New York

The Big Apple Coaster

A roller coaster that loops around the New York-New York skyline above the Strip.

Roller coaster

Check rates for New York-New York

Compare prices and dates on the big booking sites. Remember that most Las Vegas resorts add a nightly resort fee, so compare the total price. Resort fees explained.

Booking.com Expedia

These links go to booking sites, which may pay us a commission at no cost to you. We are not paid by any resort for coverage.

Good to know

  • Rooms vary a lot by tower; check reviews.

Walking from here

Door-to-door estimates at an easy pace. Walk calculator →

Opened 1997Operator MGM Resorts International

Frequently asked questions

What is free at New York-New York?

The façade and Statue of Liberty for photos. Hershey’s Chocolate World next door.

How do I get around from New York-New York?

Footbridges to MGM Grand and Excalibur; a short walk to T-Mobile Arena.

Does New York-New York have a pool?

Outdoor pool.

Have you stayed at or visited New York-New York?

Rate it

Tips from travellers

Know New York-New York? Share one tip for the next visitor. The first good one goes right here.

Share a tip

We read every tip before it goes live. No links, please, and nothing personal about other people.

Questions from readers

Question about New York-New York? Ask it here and we’ll answer the useful ones on this page.

Ask a question

We can’t reply privately. Useful questions get answered here on the page.